

Computer
#9 in LLM-Inferenz & ServingCloudflare · siet 3. August 2026 (Early Preview) · 4× · tolest 07. Aug. 2026
Cloudflare Computer (the @cloudflare/computer package) is an open-source agent runtime that gives every AI agent its own virtual filesystem and execution environment. It lives inside a Durable Object that holds the authoritative state persistently in SQLite, and exposes shell, filesystem, and network access through pluggable backends (an Isolate/just-bash backend for fast, horizontally scalable file operations, and a Cloudflare Containers backend with a full Linux userland mounted via FUSE). The project is in early-preview status, is released as open source under the MIT license on GitHub, and was announced on August 3, 2026 as part of Cloudflare's "Agents Week."
Features
| Throughput/Latency | computerd's FUSE mount beats real disk on metadata-heavy work and trails it on large sequential I/O |
| License | MIT License (open source) |
| Platform | Runs inside Cloudflare Durable Objects, combined with Cloudflare Workers (isolates) and Cloudflare Containers |
| Price | Free open-source library (npm package), no separate product pricing stated |
| Protocol Compatibility | Internal sync via capnweb RPC channel between Durable Object and sandbox container (computerd daemon); node:fs-compatible API |
| Release Date | August 3, 2026 (early preview, released during Cloudflare Agents Week) |
| Supported Models/Providers | Model-agnostic: AI SDK-compatible toolkit (read, write, edit, ls, exec) usable with any LLM agent |
Mehr Produkten in disse Kategorie: LLM-Inferenz & Serving
Belege (4)
Company Analysis: Cloudflare
HOLD is most consistent with the current data: operational execution is strong (Q2 revenue +36% YoY; positive non-GAAP operating income; improving free cash flow) and management guided continued growth and higher non-GAAP operating income for Q3 and FY2026. (cloudflare.com) However, valuation is elevated (forward P/E ~185x; EV/Sales ~38.5x), and Q2 gross margin declined YoY, increasing sensitivity to any growth or margin variance versus guidance. (stockanalysis.com) For EUR-based investors, the Frankfurt line provides EUR pricing but does not change the underlying USD fundamentals; risk control via position sizing is warranted until the next earnings update (Nov 5, 2026) clarifies trajectory versus guidance. (stockanalysis.com)
Summary
Cloudflare operates a usage- and subscription-based “connectivity cloud” platform that converges content delivery (CDN), DDoS/WAF and application security, zero trust / SSE-SASE networking (Cloudflare One), and developer/edge compute services on a single global network. The core competency is running security and performance services at Internet scale with a unified control plane, enabling customers to replace point products and reduce network complexity while improving latency and security posture. The model benefits from high gross margins, strong net retention dynamics in large accounts, and product-led adoption via developers that can expand into enterprise contracts. Market position remains strong in edge security and performance, with differentiation from (i) breadth of integrated services delivered from one network, (ii) rapid product iteration, and (iii) distribution via a large self-serve funnel that can convert to enterprise. Cloudflare reports that 45%+ of the Fortune 500 are paying customers (as of June 30, 2026) and 4,600+ “large customers” as of Q2 2026, supporting its enterprise penetration narrative. (cloudflare.net) Recent months’ key development is the Q2 FY2026 earnings release (Aug 6, 2026). Cloudflare reported Q2 revenue of $696.1m (+36% YoY). Non-GAAP operating income was $96.1m (13.8% margin) and non-GAAP gross margin was 73.1% (GAAP gross margin 71.8%). Free cash flow was $56.4m (8% of revenue), and cash/investments were $4.16bn at quarter-end. (cloudflare.com) The company guided Q3 FY2026 revenue to $736.0–$737.0m and non-GAAP operating income to $129.0–$130.0m; for FY2026 it guided revenue to $2,864.0–$2,870.0m and non-GAAP operating income to $443.0–$445.0m (with non-GAAP EPS $1.25–$1.26). (cloudflare.net) Product/newsflow also emphasized AI-driven security positioning, including a September 2026 announcement of an AI-enabled vulnerability management offering in partnership with OpenAI Daybreak models (invitation-only for select enterprise customers). (cloudflare.net) Valuation remains the central investor debate. On widely used market data, Cloudflare trades at very high multiples: forward P/E ~185x and EV/Sales ~38.5x (NYSE: NET), implying the market is discounting sustained high growth and expanding profitability. (stockanalysis.com) For EUR context, the Frankfurt listing (8CF) shows a forward P/E above 200x (data vendor-dependent) and provides EUR-denominated pricing, but the underlying fundamentals are USD-based. (stockanalysis.com) Short- to medium-term outlook is therefore bifurcated: operational momentum and raised/affirmed guidance support the growth narrative, while multiple compression risk is elevated if growth decelerates, gross margin remains pressured versus prior-year levels, or operating leverage under-delivers relative to guidance.
Key Takeaways
- Q2 FY2026 results showed accelerating top-line growth: $696.1m revenue (+36% YoY) with non-GAAP operating margin ~13.8% and FCF margin ~8%. (cloudflare.com)
- Management’s outlook implies continued growth and operating leverage into Q3 and FY2026 (Q3 revenue $736–$737m; FY2026 revenue $2.864–$2.870bn; FY2026 non-GAAP operating income $443–$445m). (cloudflare.net)
- Scale and enterprise penetration remain key strengths: 45%+ of Fortune 500 are paying customers and 4,600+ large customers as of Q2 2026. (cloudflare.net)
- Gross margin is still high but down YoY in Q2 (GAAP 71.8% vs 74.9% prior year; non-GAAP 73.1% vs 76.3%), making margin trajectory a near-term focus. (cloudflare.com)
- Valuation is demanding (forward P/E ~185x; EV/Sales ~38.5x), increasing sensitivity to any guidance miss or growth normalization. (stockanalysis.com)
Action Ideas
Action for investors with high risk tolerance and a growth mandate: accumulate on weakness ahead of the next earnings catalyst (next confirmed earnings date Nov 5, 2026) given (i) Q2 revenue acceleration to +36% YoY, (ii) guided step-up in non-GAAP operating income for Q3 and FY2026, and (iii) continued enterprise penetration metrics (Fortune 500 and large-customer counts). This is a data-driven momentum + operating leverage thesis rather than a valuation thesis; position sizing should reflect elevated multiple risk.
Horizon: 6 mo.
Action for existing shareholders: maintain exposure but rebalance to a risk-controlled weight. The company is executing well operationally (Q2 growth and cash generation; FY2026 outlook for higher operating income), but the stock’s valuation embeds strong expectations. A HOLD stance is supported when the investor’s base case is that Cloudflare meets guidance but does not materially exceed it, implying returns may track fundamentals rather than multiple expansion.
Horizon: 12 mo.
Action for valuation-sensitive investors: reduce or exit if portfolio constraints require lower-multiple exposure. With forward P/E ~185x and EV/Sales ~38.5x, the market is pricing in sustained high growth and expanding profitability; even a modest growth slowdown or margin disappointment can lead to disproportionate downside via re-rating. This is a risk-management decision based on observable valuation levels rather than a negative view on product quality.
Horizon: 3 mo.
Contrarian Insights
- • Despite the “AI beneficiary” narrative, Q2 data show gross margin compression YoY (GAAP 71.8% vs 74.9%; non-GAAP 73.1% vs 76.3%). A contrarian read is that near-term AI-related traffic/product mix and network cost dynamics may be margin-dilutive before they become margin-accretive, making operating leverage (not just revenue growth) the key variable to monitor. (cloudflare.com)
- • Consensus often frames Cloudflare primarily as a security/SASE consolidator; a contrarian angle is that the company is also positioning for machine-to-machine and agentic Internet workflows, but current monetization is still anchored in core connectivity/security subscriptions. Investors should therefore weight near-term results and guidance (Q3/FY2026 outlook) more heavily than early-stage, invitation-only AI security offerings when assessing risk-adjusted returns. (cloudflare.net)
Sources (6)
- https://www.cloudflare.com/en-gb/press/press-releases/2026/cloudflare-announces-second-quarter-2026-financial-results/
- https://www.cloudflare.net/news/news-details/2026/Cloudflare-Announces-Second-Quarter-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx
- https://www.cloudflare.net/home/default.aspx
- https://www.cloudflare.net/news/news-details/2026/Cloudflare-Partners-with-OpenAI-Daybreak-Models-to-Redefine-Vulnerability-Management-with-AI-Powered-Edge-Defense/default.aspx
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/net/statistics/
- https://stockanalysis.com/quote/fra/8CF/