

Company analysis: TSMC
Company Analysis: TSMC
TSMC’s near-term fundamentals are clearly strong and improving: 3Q26 revenue (US$46.72B) exceeded prior guidance and 4Q26 revenue guidance (US$52.3B–US$54.3B) implies continued sequential acceleration, while margins remain at very high levels (3Q26 gross margin 66.4%, operating margin 58.7%). (investor.tsmc.com) However, management is simultaneously flagging multi-year structural margin dilution from overseas fabs (expected to widen to 3%–4% in coming years) and reiterating very high 2026 capex (US$60B–US$64B), which increases sensitivity to utilization and execution. (investor.tsmc.com) With the current price unknown (and therefore EUR valuation multiples not reliably computable here), a HOLD is the most data-consistent stance: maintain exposure to strong guided growth while requiring evidence that margins remain resilient through the 2nm ramp and overseas expansion.
Summary
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC; NYSE: TSM) is the world’s leading pure-play semiconductor foundry. Its business model is contract manufacturing of advanced logic chips for fabless designers and integrated device manufacturers, monetizing process technology leadership (leading-edge nodes such as 3nm and the early 2nm ramp), high-volume manufacturing execution, and a broad ecosystem (EDA/IP, packaging, and yield learning). TSMC’s core competency is translating R&D into reliable, high-yield, high-throughput production at scale, supported by deep customer integration and long-lived capital assets. Market position remains dominant in leading-edge logic, reinforced by (1) technology cadence (fast node transitions), (2) scale-driven cost efficiency, and (3) customer trust for high-volume, high-complexity products. Recent disclosures show the business mix is heavily tilted to high-performance computing (HPC), which is currently the primary growth engine: in 2Q26, HPC represented 66% of revenue, while 3nm and 5nm together represented 63% of revenue, with 2nm beginning to appear in the mix. (investor.tsmc.com) In the last ~90 days, the key fundamental development has been continued acceleration in reported growth and a clear step-up in near-term revenue guidance. TSMC reported 3Q26 revenue of US$46.72B (above its prior guidance range), with gross margin of 66.4% and operating margin of 58.7%. (investor.tsmc.com) Management guided 4Q26 revenue to US$52.3B–US$54.3B (midpoint +14% QoQ), while maintaining gross margin guidance of 65%–67% and operating margin of 56.5%–58.5%. (investor.tsmc.com) Monthly revenue data corroborates the strength: September 2026 revenue was NT$511.86B (+54.6% YoY), and Jan–Sep 2026 revenue rose 41.1% YoY. (pr.tsmc.com) Profitability remains structurally high, but management explicitly attributed a sequential gross margin decline to initial 2nm ramp dilution and highlighted ongoing dilution from overseas fabs (about ~2% for full-year 2026; expected to widen to 3%–4% over the next few years). (investor.tsmc.com) Capital intensity is elevated: management reiterated 2026 capex of US$60B–US$64B. (investor.tsmc.com) Valuation in EUR terms depends on the EUR/USD rate and the ADR price (not provided). For currency context, the ECB euro reference rate around late October 2026 was ~1.12 USD per EUR (i.e., EUR strength vs USD), which affects EUR-converted ADR valuation. (ecb.europa.eu) Short- to medium-term outlook is supported by strong guided sequential growth into 4Q26 and sustained AI/HPC demand, while the main watch-items are margin dilution from node ramps/overseas fabs and execution risk from very high capex.
Key Takeaways
- 3Q26 results were strong: revenue US$46.72B with 66.4% gross margin and 58.7% operating margin, indicating continued operating leverage at scale. (investor.tsmc.com)
- 4Q26 guidance implies another step-up: revenue US$52.3B–US$54.3B (midpoint +14% QoQ), with gross margin still guided at 65%–67%. (investor.tsmc.com)
- Monthly revenue momentum remains robust: September 2026 revenue +54.6% YoY; Jan–Sep 2026 revenue +41.1% YoY. (pr.tsmc.com)
- Margins are being pressured by the early 2nm ramp and overseas fab cost structure; management expects overseas fab dilution ~2% for full-year 2026 and 3%–4% in the next few years. (investor.tsmc.com)
- Capex is very high (US$60B–US$64B for 2026), which supports future capacity/technology leadership but raises cash-flow sensitivity to demand and execution. (investor.tsmc.com)
Action Ideas
Data-driven momentum setup: TSMC delivered 3Q26 revenue above its prior guidance and guided a further sequential acceleration into 4Q26 (US$52.3B–US$54.3B). This combination (reported beat + higher forward revenue guide) supports near-term earnings visibility. Profitability remains exceptionally high (3Q26 gross margin 66.4%, operating margin 58.7%), suggesting that even with ramp dilution, the company is sustaining premium economics versus peers. ([investor.tsmc.com](https://investor.tsmc.com/english/quarterly-results/2026/q3?trk=article-ssr-frontend-pulse_little-text-block&utm_source=openai))
Horizon: 12 mo.
Quality compounder, but manage valuation and margin trajectory: operational performance is strong and revenue growth is clearly accelerating (Sep 2026 +54.6% YoY; Jan–Sep +41.1% YoY). However, management is explicitly signaling structural cost headwinds from overseas manufacturing and near-term dilution from next-node ramps. A HOLD stance is appropriate for investors already positioned who want to maintain exposure while monitoring whether gross margin stays within the guided 65%–67% band through the 2nm ramp and whether overseas dilution remains near the ~2% full-year 2026 expectation. ([pr.tsmc.com](https://pr.tsmc.com/english/news/3343?trk=article-ssr-frontend-pulse_little-text-block))
Horizon: 18 mo.
Risk-control action for investors with strict cash-flow/valuation discipline: TSMC is in a phase of very high capital spending (US$60B–US$64B in 2026) while simultaneously acknowledging multi-year overseas fab margin dilution (3%–4% expected in the next few years). If an investor’s framework requires stable or expanding margins and lower reinvestment intensity, reducing exposure can be justified even amid strong revenue growth, because the forward margin profile is explicitly pressured by structural cost factors. ([investor.tsmc.com](https://investor.tsmc.com/english/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2026-10/eba4fac72873bf546b669bd2b5d973df5c93215d/TSMC%203Q26%20Transcript.pdf))
Horizon: 6 mo.
Contrarian Insights
- • Margin risk may be underweighted versus revenue growth: management is unusually explicit that overseas fab dilution is expected to widen to 3%–4% over the next few years, which can matter for long-duration valuation even if near-term revenue is accelerating. (investor.tsmc.com)
- • The capex step-up is not only a growth signal; it also raises the bar for sustained utilization. With 2026 capex reiterated at US$60B–US$64B, the company’s free-cash-flow profile can become more cyclical if end-demand normalizes faster than capacity comes online. (investor.tsmc.com)
Sources (8)
- https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1046179/000104617926000726/a3q26e_withguidancexfinal.htm
- https://investor.tsmc.com/english/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2026-10/eba4fac72873bf546b669bd2b5d973df5c93215d/TSMC%203Q26%20Transcript.pdf
- https://investor.tsmc.com/english/quarterly-results/2026/q3
- https://pr.tsmc.com/english/news/3343
- https://investor.tsmc.com/english/monthly-revenue/2026
- https://investor.tsmc.com/english/encrypt/files/encrypt_file/reports/2026-07/0e4d9625c9ef46521afd54002f835e45a9035043/2Q26%20Presentation%20%28E%29.pdf
- https://www.ecb.europa.eu/stats/exchange/eurofxref/shared/pdf/2026/10/20261021.pdf
- https://www.tomshardware.com/tech-industry/semiconductors/tsmc-reportedly-weighs-20-percent-cowos-price-increase-as-nvidia-blackwell-and-rubin-chips-put-pressure-on-packaging-capacity-equipment-lead-times-stretch-to-eight-months
TSMC at Synthszr
- Immer mehr Websites werden zur No-Go-Area für Agenten19 oct. 2026
- Anthropic warnt vor Stanisław Lems Waschmaschinentragödie13 oct. 2026
- China, China, China und: kann Newcomer Jev den Anthropic-IPO gefährden?21 sept. 2026
- Trump und Newsom streiten um den „AI Kill Switch“20 sept. 2026
- ChatGPT & Co können jetzt auch direkt Dein Depot managen26 août 2026
- Teure Tokens: Fable 5 floppt bei Firmenkunden24 août 2026
- Neue Frontier-Modelle vereint im Preiskampf13 juil. 2026