

Mimo 2.6
#89 v Frontier jazykové modelyXiaomi · v2.6 · 13× · naposledy 09. 10. 2026
Xiaomi MiMo-V2.6 is not yet a published product as of the research date (September 2026), but rather is undergoing an ongoing, publicly live-streamed Reinforcement Learning training run (variants "mimo-v2.6-pro" and "mimo-v2.6-flash"). Xiaomi displays training metrics in real time on an open dashboard (mimo.xiaomi.com/rl/) such as step progress, accepted rollouts, and pass rates, but has not released final model specifications. According to team lead Fuli Luo, architecture and Benchmark details will be disclosed incrementally in the coming weeks; a finished model with pricing, licensing, or official Benchmark results does not yet exist. Each training step processes approximately 2 billion Tokens (1,568 prompts × 16 rollouts) in a mixed multi-task
Další produkty v této kategorii: Frontier jazykové modely
Zdroje (13)
Company Analysis: Xiaomi
Data-driven balance of positives and negatives: Xiaomi retains strong global scale (top-3 smartphone shipments; expanding MAU/IoT base) and a high-margin internet services segment (76.8% gross margin), plus meaningful buybacks (HKD20bn authorization; ~HK$11.7bn repurchased YTD as of Aug 13, 2026). Offsetting this, 1H 2026 profitability materially contracted (adjusted net profit -42.8% YoY) amid component-cost inflation and competition, and EV/AI/new initiatives are growing but currently pressure consolidated margins. With valuation around mid-to-high teens P/E, the risk/reward looks more attractive after evidence of margin stabilization in subsequent quarters rather than pre-empting it. (ir.mi.com)
Summary
Xiaomi Corporation (HKEX: 1810) operates a multi-segment consumer electronics and smart manufacturing model anchored by (1) smartphones, (2) AIoT / lifestyle hardware, (3) high-margin internet services (ads, content, services), and (4) “Smart EV, AI and other new initiatives.” The core competency is scale manufacturing + channel execution paired with a large installed base that can be monetized through services, while extending the ecosystem into cars and home devices (“Human × Car × Home”). (ir.mi.com) Market position remains strong in global smartphones: in Q2 2026 Xiaomi shipped 31.2m units and maintained a top-3 global ranking for the 24th consecutive quarter (per Omdia, as cited by the company). Ecosystem scale continues to expand: connected IoT devices (excluding phones/tablets) reached 1,160.8m (+17.4% YoY) and global MAU reached 766.5m (+4.8% YoY). These metrics support recurring monetization, reflected in internet services gross margin of 76.8% in Q2 2026. (ir.mi.com) Recent months were defined by margin pressure from higher component costs (notably memory) and intensified competition. In Q2 2026, revenue was RMB108.9bn (-6.1% YoY; +9.9% QoQ) and adjusted net profit was RMB6.2bn (-42.6% YoY). For 1H 2026, revenue was RMB208.1bn (-8.4% YoY) and adjusted net profit RMB12.3bn (-42.8% YoY). Overall gross margin was cited at ~19.8% for Q2 2026. Segment mix shows EV/new initiatives becoming material: Q2 2026 revenue split was RMB84.0bn (smartphone × AIoT) and RMB24.9bn (EV/AI/new initiatives). (ir.mi.com) Operationally, Xiaomi is leaning into R&D: Q2 2026 R&D expense was RMB9.2bn (+18.9% YoY), with >47,000 patents disclosed. Capital return is also active: a new on-market share repurchase program up to HKD20bn was adopted (effective June 2, 2026), and the company disclosed ~HK$11.7bn repurchased year-to-date as of mid-August 2026. (ir.mi.com) Valuation (EUR framing): current price is HKD25.66 as of Oct 27, 2026; using a simple spot conversion assumption (1 HKD≈0.118 EUR), that implies ~€3.03 per share (illustrative only; FX not verified). Market multiples from market data sources show P/E around ~17x (Investing.com) and forward P/E around ~18.8x (Yahoo Finance). Near-term outlook is constrained by component cost headwinds and competitive pricing, while medium-term upside depends on stabilizing hardware margins, continued high-margin internet services growth, and scaling EV deliveries (Q2 2026 deliveries 104,199, +28.2% YoY) without sustained profitability dilution. (investing.com)
Key Takeaways
- Earnings momentum weakened in 1H 2026: revenue -8.4% YoY and adjusted net profit -42.8% YoY, indicating margin compression rather than demand collapse. (ir.mi.com)
- Internet services remains the quality engine: Q2 2026 internet services gross margin 76.8%, supporting resilience even when hardware margins compress. (financialfilings.com)
- Ecosystem scale continues to expand: 1,160.8m connected IoT devices (+17.4% YoY) and 766.5m global MAU (+4.8% YoY), which underpins monetization potential. (ir.mi.com)
- EV/new initiatives are now a meaningful revenue contributor (RMB24.9bn in Q2 2026) and deliveries grew +28.2% YoY, but segment margin has declined versus prior year mix. (ir.mi.com)
- Capital allocation is shareholder-friendly via buybacks: up to HKD20bn program adopted (effective June 2, 2026) and ~HK$11.7bn repurchased YTD as of Aug 13, 2026. (hkexnews.hk)
Action Ideas
Accumulation case for investors prioritizing ecosystem monetization and capital returns: despite 1H 2026 profit compression, Xiaomi retains top-tier scale in smartphones and a very high-margin internet services segment (76.8% gross margin in Q2 2026). The company is also executing sizable buybacks (HKD20bn authorization; ~HK$11.7bn repurchased YTD as of Aug 13, 2026), which can support per-share metrics if sustained. Valuation screens as mid-teens P/E (~17x) versus large-cap tech peers, offering a potentially reasonable entry if margins normalize from component-cost peaks. ([financialfilings.com](https://financialfilings.com/filings/xiaomi-corporation/interim-quarterly-report/2026/56519282/?utm_source=openai))
Horizon: 18 mo.
Quality-but-wait stance for investors already positioned: Q2 2026 showed sequential revenue improvement (+9.9% QoQ) but still YoY declines and a large YoY drop in adjusted net profit (-42.6%). Holding is justified if you expect component costs to ease and services monetization to offset hardware cyclicality, but near-term visibility is limited given management’s emphasis on ongoing headwinds and elevated costs. ([ir.mi.com](https://ir.mi.com/static-files/4a85fc36-8a6d-4c24-b45b-b18d5d162e6c))
Horizon: 9 mo.
Risk-reduction case for investors with low tolerance for earnings volatility: 1H 2026 adjusted net profit fell ~43% YoY and segment margins in hardware and new initiatives have been pressured by component costs and mix. If your investment mandate requires stable earnings and clear guidance-driven growth, Xiaomi’s current profile (hardware cyclicality + EV/AI investment phase) may not fit until profitability trends re-accelerate. ([ir.mi.com](https://ir.mi.com/static-files/4a85fc36-8a6d-4c24-b45b-b18d5d162e6c))
Horizon: 6 mo.
Contrarian Insights
- • Consensus often frames Xiaomi primarily as a low-margin hardware vendor; however, disclosed internet services gross margin of 76.8% indicates a structurally different earnings quality layer that can become more important as MAU and premium mix rise. (financialfilings.com)
- • EV expansion is frequently treated as a pure upside option; the 1H 2026 data show EV/AI/new initiatives already sizable in revenue (RMB44.8bn in 1H 2026) while segment gross margin declined versus 1H 2025, implying that scale alone does not guarantee near-term margin accretion. (financialfilings.com)
Sources (7)
- https://ir.mi.com/static-files/4a85fc36-8a6d-4c24-b45b-b18d5d162e6c
- https://ir.mi.com/static-files/bdeea0b9-246c-45be-8cb4-ab4faaddf80a
- https://www.investing.com/equities/xiaomi
- https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/quote/1810.HK/key-statistics/
- https://www.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0526/2026052600980.pdf
- https://financialfilings.com/filings/xiaomi-corporation/interim-quarterly-report/2026/56519282/
- https://new.c.mi.com/global/post/2332187